Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Citadel housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Citadel community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Citadel by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Citadel. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

10,180people in private households2021 Census
3,460private households2021 Census
87%owner households2021 Census
80%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
62%built 1991 to 2000occupied private dwellings
29%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Citadel. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 10,180 people in private households across 3,460 households, with an average household size of 2.9 people.

18% of the population was age 14 or younger, 11% was age 65 or older, 40% were immigrants. These figures describe Citadel at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 3,460 private households, median total household income before tax was $119,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

2,785 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (29%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

2,925 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (82%), while 1,520 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (43%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Citadel.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses80%
2,785 occupied private dwellings
Row houses12%
405 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys5%
190 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses2%
55 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
25 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1991 to 200062%
2,130 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201032%
1,120 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19903%
105 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19802%
60 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20151%
20 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before0%
0 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20210%
15 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Citadel. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Citadel foundation.

Citadel is an established northwest Calgary community where buyers often compare detached and row-house options while weighing effective age, renovation history, lot and grade, parking, and the exact street relationship to northwest routes and services. The official 2021 Census profile counted 10,180 people in private households and 3,460 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 80% of occupied private dwellings, while row houses represented 12%. The largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 at 62% of occupied private dwellings, and 87% of private households were owner households in that historical profile. These figures are dated community context, not current prices, current inventory or evidence about an individual property. Listing data, condition, site, title, permits, school designation and travel time must still be verified for the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Citadel boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 62% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 32% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 2% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Citadel.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Citadel.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Citadel community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Citadel housing profile show?

2,785 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (80%); 405 row houses represented another 12%.

03

When was much of the occupied Citadel housing stock built?

Citadel’s largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 with 2,130 occupied private dwellings (62%), followed by 2001 to 2010 with 1,120 (32%).

04

Does community data describe every Citadel resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Citadel team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Citadel marketView report